Brandpoint Privacy Policy

Effective May 1, 2018

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies to the webpages, intranet pages, mobile applications, features, widgets, online services, electronic mail, and related content (collectively, the “Site(s)”) owned, operated, or controlled by Brandpoint (ARAnet, Inc.) and its affiliates, subsidiaries, trusted business partners or alliances, agents, subcontractors, or third-party vendors (collectively, “Brandpoint” or which may be referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”), as well as any information Brandpoint collects offline in connection with our services or programs.

Brandpoint is a privacy conscious organization and your trust is paramount to us. This Privacy Statement discloses our information treatment practices, from what type of information we gather and track about Site users to how we collect, use, process, share, or transfer such information. This Privacy Statement also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your information. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any site that does not display or link to this Privacy Statement or that has its own privacy statement. This Privacy Statement does not apply to instances where we merely process data on our client’s behalf for their benefit unless as otherwise expressed in writing.

By accessing or continuing to use this Site, you consent to the information collection, use, and disclosure practices described in this Privacy Statement and to the content of our Terms of Use. Unless otherwise expressly stated and to the extent permissible by law, if you reside outside the United States and continue to use our Sites, you understand and agree that your information may be processed in the United States where laws regarding processing of information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time at our discretion. When we make such changes to this Privacy Statement, will adhere to Notification of Privacy Statement Changes’ below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement. By accessing or continuing to use our Sites after we post any such changes, you consent to accept this Privacy Statement as modified.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement or you want to let us know about our Site or marketing permissions, please Contact Us.

Personal Information Types We Collect

We collect information that identifies you as a specific individual (e.g., our workers, candidates, suppliers, business contacts and Website users) and can be used to contact or identify you. This information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, occupation company address, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other information required to provide our services and programs or to carry out a transaction you have requested (collectively “Personal Information”). We will always try to give individuals appropriate notice of what data will be collected and how it will be used. We only will process that data if we consider it fair and lawful to do so.

Collection of Personal Information

Information is collected in two ways:

1. INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE TO US

You may choose to give us Personal Information directly in a variety of situations. For example, you may give us your Personal Information by:

  • submitting an online or contact form through our Sites;
  • sending an email to us requesting information;
  • signing up for a mailing list;
  • registering for an event;
  • submitting a comment on a related blog;
  • downloading a white paper;
  • following a link from an Brandpoint email address to a feature on one of our Sites; or
  • participating, in connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on Brandpoint Sites or otherwise, in Brandpoint employee recruitment process.

If we collect Personal Information from you at any other time on our Sites, we will either link to this Privacy Statement, link to our other applicable privacy statements, or state that Personal Information is being collected at that time and it is always a voluntary submission. Due to the open nature of the Internet, Brandpoint requests that you do not send us unsolicited proprietary or other confidential information through our Sites.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We also may collect information through the use of various technologies to enhance your experience on the Site. For example, when you visit our Sites, we may automatically log certain information that your browser sends us, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses (“Automated Non-Identifiable Data”). We may collect information about the pages you view within our Sites and other actions you take while visiting us. We may use such technologies to determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. For details regarding the technologies we employ, see Cookies, Web Beacon and Other Technologies below.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • process an order;
  • contact you via surveys to conduct research;
  • register you for a service or program
  • facilitate your participation in your requested private or public forum, send you direct mail, email, or telephone contact from us. Please be aware that when you voluntarily make your Personal Information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on a blog or public message board, your information can be viewed, collected, and used by individuals and companies outside of Brandpoint. Brandpoint is not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information that is provided in a public forum;
  • address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes;
  • customize your view of the Site in a registration-based area or to tailor information you receive from us;
  • facilitate you conducting business with us if you are a supplier or a business partner;
  • protect the rights or property of Brandpoint, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected; or
  • disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites

Brandpoint and its trusted business partners, agents, subcontractors, or third-party vendors only uses Personal Information for purposes consistent with this Privacy Statement.

1. Marketing

The information you provide to us, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by us for marketing purposes.

2. Brandpoint’s Contracted Third-Party Websites

Brandpoint contracts with a number of third-party vendors to enhance your experience on our Sites and provide special features, such as online payment processing, online job applications, and resource downloads. All such third-party vendors are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to Brandpoint, and we require them to maintain the confidentiality of your information. In addition, these third-party vendors are subject to contractual prohibitions on selling or sharing any Personal Information. Also see Cookies, Web Beacon and Other Technologies below for information on how these third-party sites may be using cookies

3. Job Applicant Data

If candidates visit and submit their Personal Information through the third-party website that facilitates Brandpoint’s Career Page, we may use such information for recruiting-related purposes (see “Brandpoint’s Contracted Third-Party Websites” above for more information). We may use cookies and other tracking technology to provide applicants with a personalized online experience, to send relevant information about careers and opportunities at Brandpoint, and to analyze the effectiveness of our recruitment efforts and resources. More information about how we may use applicants’ data may be found below in Cookies, Web Beacon and Other Technologies.

When we disclose information to a third party, for example, to check a reference or obtain a background check, we will inform you beforehand and receive your prior written consent. Brandpoint Human Resources also will provide additional related information during the recruitment process. Unless you tell us not to do so, Brandpoint Human Resources will retain your Personal Information and other data for future consideration in accordance with the Retention section below. We also retain non-personally identifiable statistical information about applicants.

4. Information for Suppliers and Partners

If you are an Brandpoint supplier and visit our Site, we may use the information provided on our Site in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with you. For example, this may include sharing information with other parts of Brandpoint, Brandpoint’s business partners or alliances, clients, financial institutions and postal or government authorities involved in fulfillment (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist). It also may be used to administer and develop our relationship with you.

5. Personal Information Disclosure and International Transfers

Our Privacy Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for Personal Information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, we will still handle your information in the manner described here.

In some cases, Brandpoint uses trusted suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process information on our behalf. It is our practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement and our policies.

From time to time, we may disclose information that identifies you at an individual level and which we collected on our Site to other non-Brandpoint entities that are not acting as our suppliers, such as our business partners or alliances. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, we only will do so with your prior consent.

Brandpoint regards its databases, which may include your Personal Information, as a valuable asset. Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Brandpoint decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of Personal Information or the sale or transfer of such databases of Personal Information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. With the exception of such sale or transfer, we do not sell or lease Personal Information.

Disclaimers

1. Legal Disclosure

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, your Personal Information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We also may share your information to protect the rights or property of Brandpoint, our business partners or alliances, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

Brandpoint will disclose Personal Information or the content of an email message, without notice, to law enforcement, government officials, or other investigative personnel if we determine it is required to do so by law. Brandpoint also may disclose such information based on its good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Brandpoint;
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Brandpoint or enforce our Terms of Use; or
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the rights, property, or safety of users of our Sites, the public, or Brandpoint.

2. Public Forums

When you voluntarily make your Personal Information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on a blog, comments, or public message board, your information can be viewed, collected, and used by individuals and companies outside of Brandpoint. Brandpoint is not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information that is provided in a public forum.

3. Linking to Non-Brandpoint Websites and Third Party Applications

To allow you to interact with other websites on which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media sites) or join communities on such sites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content, or join communities from our Sites. We provide links to other websites for your convenience and for informational purposes only. Brandpoint is not responsible for the content, accuracy of, or cookies set by any third-party linked site that is not operated by or on behalf of Brandpoint or for any other links contained in such third-party sites. The inclusion of any link to a website not owned by Brandpoint is not an endorsement by Brandpoint of the site or its contents or accuracy and does not suggest that the opinions expressed on a third-party site are representative of the views or opinions of Brandpoint. You may wish to review the privacy statements in use on third-party sites before interacting with such third-party websites.

Brandpoint assumes no responsibility for any links to our Sites from another party’s website. You may post a link to any portion of the Site without prior written permission. However, any such links must not use framing techniques or in any way represent the Site or its content as being connected with another organization. In addition, you may not use any meta tags or hidden text in your website that incorporate the Brandpoint name or the names of any Brandpoint affiliate, subsidiary, business, program, or service.

Personal Information Accuracy, Privacy, and Security

We intend to maintain Personal Information accuracy, completeness current status, and security. In the event of changes in your Personal Information, you may inform us to make sure that our information is up-to-date.

We implement commercially reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your Personal Information and prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, unauthorized interception, or information alteration. For example, Brandpoint takes appropriate measure to make sure that the Personal Information you provide is stored on computer servers in controlled, secure environments.

In some instances, Brandpoint contracts with third-party vendors for website hosting and data storage, including Personal Information. These third-party vendors are required to implement security measures and are subject to contractual prohibitions on selling or sharing any Personal Information. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your choice to disclose Personal Information in an email submission or online form is voluntary. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any such Personal Information or fully ensure that your private communications and other Personal Information will not be inadvertently disclosed to third parties by Brandpoint or its business partners, agents, subcontractors, or other third-party vendors. Although we take commercially reasonable precautions to maintain the security of our Sites and servers, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

Cookies, Web Beacon, and Other Technology

As mentioned above, we collect information from your visits to our Sites to help us gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalize your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We do so through the use of various automated technologies, including scripts, tags, Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies), Local Storage (HTML5) beacons, and one most commonly used called “cookies” that over time provide valuable insight to help improve your experience as a visitor or user.

1. Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. However, by remembering you and your preferences, for example, you don’t have to give the same information, such as a username/password or registration form, again during your session or on subsequent visits to our Sites. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience fully the Sites you visit.

Brandpoint studies Automated Non-Identifiable Data in our Internet access logs at both an aggregate and individual level to help us tailor content toward your interests and needs. For instance, to determine the usefulness of a particular Site feature, we may analyze collective traffic to a portion of our Sites. This collective data contains no Personal Information and is used to help us operate and enhance our Sites and services. Some of our vendors and business partners, such as Google Analytics, Salesforce, Pardot, and PopupAlly also use cookies when you interact with sections of the Sites, which are hosted by these third-party vendors. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Cookies perform many different jobs. Some are “necessary” because they are required to make the website perform properly. Other cookies are “functional” and are used to improve the way the website functions for you. The majority of our cookies are “first-party,” meaning that they are set by the same website where they are read. Third-party cookies are set and read by contracted vendors that provide services to Brandpoint, such as web analytics or online advertising.

2. Web beacons and other technologies

We also may include Web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletters to determine whether you have opened messages, clicked links, or implemented similar actions. Web beacons do not place information on your device, but may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor website activity and the information on cookies above also applies to Web beacons and similar technologies. Conversion pixels are small codes located on a particular Web page which are triggered when someone visits a page resulting in an increase in the conversion count.

Please bear in mind that you cannot remove or block Web beacons or personalized URLs, as they form part of the content of Web pages and emails rather than placing information on your device. But, as they work in conjunction with cookies, turning off cookies also will prevent any Web beacons from tracking your user activity on our Sites. Web beacons will still account for an anonymous visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.

Some of our business partners or alliances set Web beacons and cookies on our Sites. In addition, third-party social media buttons may log certain information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring website addresses, and, if you are logged in to those social media sites, they may also link such collected information with your profile information on that site. We do not control third party tracking technologies.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

As we noted above, we may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Statement. The “Effective Date” reference at the top of this page indicates when we last revised this Privacy Statement, and any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on our Sites. Your continued use of our Sites or engagement in the Interactions after we implement such changes also will constitute your affirmative consent to the revised Privacy Statement.

Retention

We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to fulfill your requests or inquiries, provide services, or comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Personal Information about unsuccessful candidates/applicants will be held for 12 months following submission in the U.S.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Brandpoint is committed to protecting children’s privacy online. Our Sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Brandpoint will not intentionally collect, maintain, or distribute information about anyone under 13 years of age. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete these data from our records.

Your Rights

U.S. Domestic and International Residents

General. You may, at any time, exercise your right to decline to supply certain information while using our Sites. Please bear in mind that you, however, may not be able to access certain content or participate in some features on our Sites. If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes. You are entitled to know whether we hold Personal Information about you and, if we do, to have access to that Personal Information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. We generally do not make decisions by purely automatic means, but if we do, you have the right to object. If we are going to use your Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your Personal Information in such a way.

Marketing. You may, at any time, exercise your right to prevent us from sharing marketing materials with you by checking certain boxes on our forms, utilizing the unsubscribe or opt-opt mechanisms in the emails we send you, indicating so when we call you, or sending an email to support@brandpoint.com. In such cases, we will retain minimum Personal Information to note that you opted out in order to avoid contacting you again.

If you have subscribed to one or more of our newsletters or receive information from Brandpoint via email or postal mail and would like to modify or cancel these mailings, please follow the instructions in the mailing, send an email to support@brandpoint.com, or use the Contact Us form on our Sites. For best results, please forward a copy of the mailing you received from Brandpoint.

Cookies. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device, you can implement those steps by using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device, you can change your browser settings to do this. When you review your browser settings or options, you can identify the Brandpoint cookies in the name. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Sites or click a link in a targeted email we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies. Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the Site may no longer work. For more information on managing cookies, see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our Site visitors who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, details about their Personal Information (if any) that we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that were shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

Privacy Questions and Access

You can exercise any of your rights by Contacting Us or submitting any requests regarding exercising your rights in writing to:

ATTN: Privacy Manager
Brandpoint C/O ARAnet, Inc.
850 Fifth Street South
Hopkins, MN 55343 USA

E-mail:  support@brandpoint.com

Please note that you may be required to prove your identity before we can fulfill your request.

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or our Sites and email marketing practices, please use any of the above means of contact.